Condo & HOA Law, Naples Daily News
[…] If an owner was injured, you can imagine there would likely be a lawsuit irrespective of whether the association took reasonable precautions to secure the property. The Florida Condominium Act does provide a valuable tool in Section 718.1265. This statute provides the association with emergency powers following a declaration of emergency from the governor and is typically available following a hurricane event. Specifically, Section 718.1265 provides that the board may “require the evacuation of the condominium property in the event of a mandatory evacuation order in the locale in which the condominium is located.”

Thus, the board can order an evacuation, but you can imagine that board members should not be going door to door and physically removing people in an evacuation scenario.