-S.B., Naples
[…] I believe that the attic insulation replenishment is part of the building’s responsibility as it is behind the drywall not to mention any water intrusion. Would you please share your valued opinion or fact? If there is any water based issues in the attic areas of the condos is that a unit owner issue or a building issue? No repairs have been performed to date pending insurance adjuster reviews which have just recently occurred.
Thank you in advance for your thoughts.
-G.K., Naples
A: According to Section 718.111(11) (f) Florida Statutes, the Association’s policy of hazard insurance covers “all portions of the condominium property as originally installed or replacement of like kind and quality, in accordance with the original plans and specifications” EXCEPT “all personal property within the unit or limited common elements, and floor, wall, and ceiling coverings, electrical fixtures, appliances, water heaters, water filters, built-in cabinets and countertops, and window treatments, including curtains, drapes, blinds, hardware, and similar