Condo & HOA Law, Newspress
[…] The small water leak situation statistically occurs much more often than a catastrophic water leak event (i.e. hurricane). As such Association’s that have not chosen to “opt out” of this portion of the insurance law should budget for the payments of these types of “under the deductible” claims. Further, unless the Association can prove negligence, which is difficult even in the best cases, it will not be able to recover any money from the perceived “guilty” party that caused the leak.

CAN THE ASSOCIATION “OPT OUT” OF THE INSURANCE LAW?

Section 718.111(11)(k), Florida Statutes, provides that “an association may, upon the approval of a majority of the total voting interests in the association, opt out of the provisions of paragraph (j) for the allocation of repair or reconstruction expenses and allocate repair or reconstruction expenses in the manner provided in the declaration as originally recorded or as amended.”

This means that if a majority of the total Unit owners vote to opt out, the requirements to make the repairs to the Unit, the requirements to pay for the repairs as a common expense and the requirement to pay the deductible as a common expense can be changed.