Condo & HOA Law, Newspress
[…] Or

“A Motion to Rescind” the original Motion.

1. Anyone can make a Motion to Rescind the prior motion.
2. The vote on the Motion to Rescind must pass by a 2/3 vote in favor of those at the meeting.

 

Q. A common scenario encountered by Condominium Associations is the water leak into a Unit from the Common Elements outside the Unit and/or from the adjoining Unit above. Can you explain the law on this issue?

A. Herein below are the 5 most common questions involving this common occurrence.

WHO INSURES WHAT?
According to Section 718.111(11) (f) Florida Statutes, the Association’s policy of property insurance covers “all portions of the condominium property as originally installed or replacement of like kind and quality, in accordance with the original plans and specifications” EXCEPT “all personal property within the unit or limited common elements, and floor, wall, and ceiling coverings, electrical fixtures, appliances, water heaters, water filters, built-in cabinets and countertops, and window treatments, including curtains, drapes, blinds, hardware, and similar