Condo & HOA Law, Newspress
[…] Further, the Association is not obligated to pay for reconstruction or repairs of casualty losses as a common expense if the casualty losses were known or should have been known to the Unit owner and were not reported to the Association until after the insurance claim of the association for that casualty was settled or resolved with finality, or denied on the basis that it was untimely filed.

WHO PAYS THE ASSOCIATION’S INSURANCE DEDUCTIBLE?

Section 718.111(11) (j) provides that “all property insurance deductibles, uninsured losses, and other damages in excess of property insurance coverage under the property insurance policies maintained by the association are a common expense of the condominium.”

This means that unless the Association has voted to “opt out” as discussed below, the Association pays the deductible.

In the typical “small” isolated water leak situation that only affects one Unit the amount of the damage will almost always be below the Association’s insurance deductible.