Condo & HOA Law, Newspress
[…] This portion of the law controls over any contrary or different provision found in the Association’s governing documents. The Association cannot “opt out” of this portion of the law by amending its documents and therefore, despite what the governing documents might provide, must provide insurance for casualty loss for all things except the excluded items listed above. There may be exceptions for limited common elements and owner made improvements, however.
WHO MAKES THE REPAIRS?

According to Section 718.111(11)(j) “any portion of the condominium property required to be insured by the association against property loss pursuant to paragraph (f) which is damaged shall be reconstructed, repaired, or replaced as necessary by the association as a common expense.”

This means that the Association makes all repairs to the items covered by the Association’s insurance, unless the members have voted to “opt out” as described below.

WHO PAYS FOR THE REPAIRS?

According to Section 718.111(11)(j) “any portion of the condominium property required to be insured by the association against property loss pursuant to paragraph (f) which is damaged shall be reconstructed, repaired, or replaced as necessary by the association as a common expense.”

This means that the Association pays for all repairs to the items covered by the Association’s insurance, unless the members have voted to “opt out” as described below.