Condo & HOA Law
[…] Q: We understand that the Florida Statute regarding background checks indicates that the first year, a condo association can charge a nominal fee. We further understand that the statute indicates that there should be no fee if the renewal for the next year is within three months. Our condo association charges a nominal fee for the first year, but also charges the same fee for the other years even though the renewal happens within three months. Can the condo association make their own rules regardless of the Florida Statute? C.G., Bonita Springs

A: The law you are referring to is Section 718.112(2)(i), Florida Statutes which provides that “no charge shall be made by the association or anybody thereof in connection with the sale, mortgage, lease, sublease, or other transfer of a unit unless the association is required to approve such transfer and a fee for such approval is provided for in the declaration, articles, or bylaws. Any such fee may be preset, but in no event may such fee exceed $100.00 per applicant other than husband/wife or parent/dependent child, which are considered one applicant. However, if the lease or sublease is a renewal of a lease or sublease with the same lessee or sublessee, no charge shall be made.” So, the first thing you should confirm is that the governing documents actually require the association to approve a lease and can charge the transfer fee. If the documents do not provide for both, no transfer fee can be charged at all.