Condo & HOA Law, Treasure Coast Palm
[…] Depending on how you are providing the records, there may be an easier, more efficient way to give this owner the records which could save you some time. For example, the statute allows the association to offer the option of making the records available to a unit owner electronically via the Internet or by allowing the records to be viewed in electronic format on a computer screen and printed upon request. In addition, pursuant to Section 718.111(12)(c), Florida Statutes, “the association may adopt reasonable rules regarding the frequency, time, location, notice, and manner of record inspections and copying.” Therefore, if the association currently has no rules in place, it may be a good idea to institute new rules pertaining to records request.