Condo & HOA Law, Treasure Coast Palm
[…] Additionally, there are no written rules adopted by the board governing homeowners’ right to speak. Are the President’s actions to prevent owners from speaking prior to the conclusion of all board business contrary to the Florida Statute that covers the right of owners to speak at open board meetings?

– S.W., Miami, FL

A.    The statutes governing both condominium associations and homeowners’ associations provide, along with the right to attend all Board meetings, that all owners have the right to speak at such Board meetings. For a condominium association, Section 718.112(2)(c) Fla. Stat. provides, “The right to attend such meetings includes the right to speak at such meetings with reference to all designated agenda items.” For a homeowners’ association, Section 720.303(2)(b) Fla. Stat. provides, “The right to attend such meetings includes the right to speak at such meetings with reference to all designated items.”